Family-Based Immigration Solutions

At Saenz-Rodriguez & Associates, we work closely with our clients to understand their situations and provide legal representation that meets the needs of their family. Each of our attorneys has the knowledge and experience to handle even the most complicated immigration matters.

U.S. Family-Based Immigration Services

Family-based immigration is one of the most common ways for individuals to apply for permanent residency, accounting for approximately two-thirds of legal immigration to the U.S. every year.

Your immigrant status determines which family members qualify for family-based immigration. In most cases, you must be a U.S. citizen or a green card holder (lawful permanent resident) to file a visa petition on behalf of the foreign relative seeking entry. In order to sponsor a relative, you must prove that you are able to support the relative at 125 percent of the mandated poverty line, and that the person seeking entry is related to you in one of the following ways:

  • Your legal spouse
  • Unmarried child of yours under 21
  • Married son or daughter of any age
  • Brother or sister, if you are at least 21 years old
  • Parent, if you are at least 21 years old

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) do not process all applications equally — some family relationships are prioritized or seen as more urgent than others. Spouses, unmarried children under 21, and parents of sponsors who are under 21 are considered immediate relatives (IRs), and there is no waiting period or limitation on how many of these visas can be issued in a year. Other relatives may be subject to longer waiting periods before they are granted entry due to a number of factors.

Invest In An Attorney Who Is Invested In You

Our experience can help you avoid error and save valuable time in your visa application process. We have been practicing immigration law in Dallas, Texas, exclusively for more than two decades, and we have successfully helped many families to resolve complex family-based immigration matters.

Under the current system, visa applications cannot be submitted until after the immigrant visa interview has taken place at a U.S. Consulate in their home country. This can lead to families being separated for months while awaiting a decision. Provisional waivers such as the I-601A allow families to apply for an unlawful presence waiver before exiting the country for the interview, which reduces the period of separation.

We are knowledgeable in the intricacies of immigration law, and we will inform you of every option available to you and your family as we guide you through the legal process. For assistance filing an I-601A or other provisional waiver, call Saenz-Rodriguez & Associates.

Call On Us To Protect Your Family's Interests

Contact Saenz-Rodriguez & Associates for legal advice about family reunification and other family-based immigration concerns. Call 214-646-1208 or 800-490-7212 to schedule an initial consultation with one of our dedicated immigration lawyers.

Se Habla Español | Pilipino Po Tayo

Dallas County • Collin County • Ellis County • Denton County